Family Thumb Finder: Noctuidae     (Refresh for new photo selection) Scroll through family groups...

Micros

Macro Families
Hepialidae
Cossidae
Sesiidae
Limacodidae
Zygaenidae
Drepanidae
Lasiocampidae
Endromidae
Saturniidae
Sphingidae
Geometridae
Notodontidae
Erebidae
Noctuidae
Nolidae

Spectacle

(Abrostola tripartita)
Dark Spectacle

(Abrostola triplasia)
Ni Moth

(Trichoplusia ni)
Golden Twin-spot

(Chrysodeixis chalcites)
Dewick's Plusia

(Macdunnoughia confusa)
Burnished Brass

(Diachrysia chrysitis)
Golden Plusia

(Polychrysia moneta)
Silver Y

(Autographa gamma)
Beautiful Golden Y

(Autographa pulchrina)
Plain Golden Y

(Autographa jota)
Gold Spangle

(Autographa bractea)
Scarce Silver Y

(Syngrapha interrogationis)
Gold Spot

(Plusia festucae)
Lempke's Gold Spot

(Plusia putnami)
Marbled White Spot

(Deltote pygarga)
Silver Hook

(Deltote uncula)
Four-spotted

(Tyta luctuosa)
Nut-tree Tussock

(Colocasia coryli)
Figure of Eight

(Diloba caeruleocephala)
Alder Moth

(Acronicta alni)
Dark Dagger

(Acronicta tridens)
Grey Dagger

(Acronicta psi)
Dark / Grey Dagger

(Acronicta)
Sycamore

(Acronicta aceris)
Miller

(Acronicta leporina)
Light Knot Grass

(Acronicta menyanthidis)
Knot Grass

(Acronicta rumicis)
Poplar Grey

(Subacronicta megacephala)
Coronet

(Craniophora ligustri)
Small Yellow Underwing

(Panemeria tenebrata)
Wormwood

(Cucullia absinthii)
Shark

(Cucullia umbratica)
Chamomile Shark

(Cucullia chamomillae)
Star-wort

(Cucullia asteris)
Mullein

(Cucullia verbasci)
Toadflax Brocade

(Calophasia lunula)
Anomalous

(Stilbia anomala)
Copper Underwing

(Amphipyra pyramidea)
Svensson's Copper Underwing

(Amphipyra berbera)
Copper Underwing agg.

(Amphipyra)
Mouse Moth

(Amphipyra tragopoginis)
Sprawler

(Asteroscopus sphinx)
Green-brindled Crescent

(Allophyes oxyacanthae)
Early Grey

(Xylocampa areola)
Bordered Sallow

(Pyrrhia umbra)
Spotted Clover Moth

(Protoschinia scutosa)
Bordered Straw

(Heliothis peltigera)
Scarce Bordered Straw

(Helicoverpa armigera)
Silvery Gem

(Eucarta virgo)
Marbled Beauty

(Bryophila domestica)
Marbled Green

(Nyctobrya muralis)
Shining Marbled

(Pseudeustrotia candidula)
Small Mottled Willow

(Spodoptera exigua)
Rosy Marbled

(Elaphria venustula)
Mottled Rustic

(Caradrina morpheus)
Pale Mottled Willow

(Caradrina clavipalpis)
Uncertain

(Hoplodrina octogenaria)
Uncertain/Rustic agg.

(Hoplodrina)
Rustic

(Hoplodrina blanda)
Vine's Rustic

(Hoplodrina ambigua)
Silky Wainscot

(Chilodes maritima)
Treble Lines

(Charanyca trigrammica)
Brown Rustic

(Rusina ferruginea)
Bird's Wing

(Dypterygia scabriuscula)
Orache Moth

(Trachea atriplicis)
Old Lady

(Mormo maura)
Straw Underwing

(Thalpophila matura)
Purple Cloud

(Actinotia polyodon)
Angle Shades

(Phlogophora meticulosa)
Small Angle Shades

(Euplexia lucipara)
Haworth's Minor

(Celaena haworthii)
Crescent

(Helotropha leucostigma)
Dusky Sallow

(Eremobia ochroleuca)
Frosted Orange

(Gortyna flavago)
Rosy Rustic

(Hydraecia micacea)
Butterbur

(Hydraecia petasitis)
Saltern Ear

(Amphipoea fucosa)
Large Ear

(Amphipoea lucens)
Ear Moth

(Amphipoea oculea)
Ear Moth agg.

(Amphipoea)
Crinan Ear

(Amphipoea crinanensis)
Flounced Rustic

(Luperina testacea)
Large Wainscot

(Rhizedra lutosa)
Bulrush Wainscot

(Nonagria typhae)
Twin-spotted Wainscot

(Lenisa geminipuncta)
Brown-veined Wainscot

(Archanara dissoluta)
Small Rufous

(Coenobia rufa)
Small Wainscot

(Denticucullus pygmina)
Mere Wainscot

(Photedes fluxa)
Small Dotted Buff

(Photedes minima)
Webb's Wainscot

(Globia sparganii)
Dusky Brocade

(Apamea remissa)
Clouded Brindle

(Apamea epomidion)
Clouded-bordered Brindle

(Apamea crenata)
Large Nutmeg

(Apamea anceps)
Rustic Shoulder-knot

(Apamea sordens)
Small Clouded Brindle

(Apamea unanimis)
Slender Brindle

(Apamea scolopacina)
Crescent Striped

(Apamea oblonga)
Dark Arches

(Apamea monoglypha)
Light Arches

(Apamea lithoxylaea)
Reddish Light Arches

(Apamea sublustris)
The Confused

(Apamea furva)
Double Lobed

(Lateroligia ophiogramma)
Common Rustic

(Mesapamea secalis)
Common Rustic agg.

(Mesapamea)
Lesser Common Rustic

(Mesapamea didyma)
Rosy Minor

(Litoligia literosa)
Cloaked Minor

(Mesoligia furuncula)
Marbled Minor

(Oligia strigilis)
Marbled Minor agg.

(Oligia)
Tawny Marbled Minor

(Oligia latruncula)
Rufous Minor

(Oligia versicolor)
Middle-barred Minor

(Oligia fasciuncula)
Beautiful Gothic

(Leucochlaena oditis)
Orange Sallow

(Tiliacea citrago)
Barred Sallow

(Tiliacea aurago)
Pink-barred Sallow

(Xanthia togata)
Sallow

(Cirrhia icteritia)
Dusky-lemon Sallow

(Cirrhia gilvago)
Beaded Chestnut

(Agrochola lychnidis)
Brown-spot Pinion

(Agrochola litura)
Flounced Chestnut

(Agrochola helvola)
Red-line Quaker

(Agrochola lota)
Yellow-line Quaker

(Agrochola macilenta)
Brick

(Agrochola circellaris)
Lunar Underwing

(Omphaloscelis lunosa)
Chestnut

(Conistra vaccinii)
Dark Chestnut

(Conistra ligula)
Dotted Chestnut

(Conistra rubiginea)
Orange Upperwing

(Jodia croceago)
Tawny Pinion

(Lithophane semibrunnea)
Pale Pinion

(Lithophane socia)
Grey Shoulder-knot

(Lithophane ornitopus)
Nonconformist

(Lithophane lamda)
Blair's Shoulder-knot

(Lithophane leautieri)
Golden-rod Brindle

(Xylena solidaginis)
Sword-grass

(Xylena exsoleta)
Red Sword-grass

(Xylena vetusta)
Satellite

(Eupsilia transversa)
Angle-striped Sallow

(Enargia paleacea)
Double Kidney

(Ipimorpha retusa)
Olive

(Ipimorpha subtusa)
White-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia diffinis)
Lesser-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia affinis)
Dun-bar

(Cosmia trapezina)
Lunar-spotted Pinion

(Cosmia pyralina)
Heart Moth

(Dicycla oo)
Centre-barred Sallow

(Atethmia centrago)
Minor Shoulder-knot

(Brachylomia viminalis)
Suspected

(Parastichtis suspecta)
Dingy Shears

(Apterogenum ypsillon)
Merveille du Jour

(Griposia aprilina)
Brindled Green

(Dryobotodes eremita)
Grey Chi

(Antitype chi)
Deep-brown Dart

(Aporophyla lutulenta)
Black Rustic

(Aporophyla nigra)
Brindled Ochre

(Dasypolia templi)
Feathered Ranunculus

(Polymixis lichenea)
Large Ranunculus

(Polymixis flavicincta)
Dark Brocade

(Mniotype adusta)
Pine Beauty

(Panolis flammea)
Clouded Drab

(Orthosia incerta)
Blossom Underwing

(Orthosia miniosa)
Common Quaker

(Orthosia cerasi)
Small Quaker

(Orthosia cruda)
Lead-coloured Drab

(Orthosia populeti)
Powdered Quaker

(Orthosia gracilis)
Northern Drab

(Orthosia opima)
Hebrew Character

(Orthosia gothica)
Twin-spotted Quaker

(Anorthoa munda)
Silver Cloud

(Egira conspicillaris)
Hedge Rustic

(Tholera cespitis)
Feathered Gothic

(Tholera decimalis)
Antler Moth

(Cerapteryx graminis)
Nutmeg

(Anarta trifolii)
Beautiful Yellow Underwing

(Anarta myrtilli)
Pale Shining Brown

(Polia bombycina)
Silvery Arches

(Polia hepatica)
Grey Arches

(Polia nebulosa)
Light Brocade

(Lacanobia w-latinum)
Pale-shouldered Brocade

(Lacanobia thalassina)
Beautiful Brocade

(Lacanobia contigua)
Dog's Tooth

(Lacanobia suasa)
Bright-line Brown-eye

(Lacanobia oleracea)
Dot Moth

(Melanchra persicariae)
Broom Moth

(Ceramica pisi)
Glaucous Shears

(Papestra biren)
Shears

(Hada plebeja)
Cabbage Moth

(Mamestra brassicae)
Campion

(Sideridis rivularis)
Bordered Gothic

(Sideridis reticulata)
Broad-barred White

(Hecatera bicolorata)
Small Ranunculus

(Hecatera dysodea)
Lychnis

(Hadena bicruris)
Varied Coronet

(Hadena compta)
Marbled Coronet

(Hadena confusa)
Tawny Shears

(Hadena perplexa)
Double Line

(Mythimna turca)
Striped Wainscot

(Mythimna pudorina)
Brown-line Bright Eye

(Mythimna conigera)
Common Wainscot

(Mythimna pallens)
Smoky Wainscot

(Mythimna impura)
Southern Wainscot

(Mythimna straminea)
Delicate

(Mythimna vitellina)
White-speck

(Mythimna unipuncta)
White-point

(Mythimna albipuncta)
Clay

(Mythimna ferrago)
L-album Wainscot

(Mythimna l-album)
Shoulder-striped Wainscot

(Leucania comma)
Obscure Wainscot

(Leucania obsoleta)
Silurian

(Eriopygodes imbecilla)
Pearly Underwing

(Peridroma saucia)
Portland Moth

(Actebia praecox)
Coast Dart

(Euxoa cursoria)
Square-spot Dart

(Euxoa obelisca)
White-line Dart

(Euxoa tritici)
Garden Dart

(Euxoa nigricans)
Light Feathered Rustic

(Agrotis cinerea)
Heart and Dart

(Agrotis exclamationis)
Turnip Moth

(Agrotis segetum)
Heart and Club

(Agrotis clavis)
Archer's Dart

(Agrotis vestigialis)
Crescent Dart

(Agrotis trux)
Shuttle-shaped Dart

(Agrotis puta)
Dark Sword-grass

(Agrotis ipsilon)
Flame

(Axylia putris)
Flame Shoulder

(Ochropleura plecta)
Radford's Flame Shoulder

(Ochropleura leucogaster)
Barred Chestnut

(Diarsia dahlii)
Purple Clay

(Diarsia brunnea)
Ingrailed Clay

(Diarsia mendica)
Small Square-spot

(Diarsia rubi)
Red Chestnut

(Cerastis rubricosa)
White-marked

(Cerastis leucographa)
True Lover's Knot

(Lycophotia porphyrea)
Dotted Rustic

(Rhyacia simulans)
Northern Rustic

(Standfussiana lucernea)
Large Yellow Underwing

(Noctua pronuba)
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

(Noctua fimbriata)
Lunar Yellow Underwing

(Noctua orbona)
Lesser Yellow Underwing

(Noctua comes)
Least Yellow Underwing

(Noctua interjecta)
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing

(Noctua janthe)
Stout Dart

(Spaelotis ravida)
Great Brocade

(Eurois occulta)
Double Dart

(Graphiphora augur)
Green Arches

(Anaplectoides prasina)
Dotted Clay

(Xestia baja)
Square-spotted Clay

(Xestia stigmatica)
Neglected Rustic

(Xestia castanea)
Heath Rustic

(Xestia agathina)
Square-spot Rustic

(Xestia xanthographa)
Six-striped Rustic

(Xestia sexstrigata)
Setaceous Hebrew Character

(Xestia c-nigrum)
Triple-spotted Clay

(Xestia ditrapezium)
Double Square-spot

(Xestia triangulum)
Autumnal Rustic

(Eugnorisma glareosa)
Plain Clay

(Eugnorisma depuncta)
Gothic

(Naenia typica)
© WestMidlandsMoths.co.uk 2021 NOLA®; Database using MapMate® Digital Maps © Bartholomew 2010. Design © Jim Wheeler 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy